Chief of Police

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

spires

Chief Johnny Spires began his career in law enforcement with the Pearland Police Department in 1989. Chief Spires holds a Master Peace Officer Certification, is a graduate of the Bill Blackwood Law Enforcement Management Institute of Texas, and has served as an instructor at a local police academy.  Chief Spires is the Commander of the Combined Agency Response Team, a multi-agency S.W.A.T. team composed of officers from the Alvin, League City, and Pearland Police Departments. In his off-time, Chief Spires enjoys basketball, hunting and spending time with his three children.

Contact Information:

Chief J. Spires
281.997.4111 

 

Past Chiefs of the Pearland Police Department

The City of Pearland’s first lawman, Jack Miller, was elected City Marshal in 1959. In April, 1960 Pearland City Council voted to establish the Pearland Police Department. 

Jack-Miller(1)

R. V. Johnson 
April 1960 through November 1960
The first Chief of Police, R. V. Johnson, was appointed to serve on April 9, 1960. Johnson was the first paid employee of the City of Pearland. At the time of his appointment the city covered approximately 2 square miles and had a population of 1,467. Johnson deputized the first two city policeman: Lyn Crawford and M.T. Fernandez. 

 

 

M. W. Robertson
March 1961 through November 1961
Not much was found about M. W. Robertson in police department archives. Information about his tenure and photos would be appreciated. Email information here

 

 

 


D.C. Sanders

December 1961 through May 1963
Not much was found about D. C. Sanders in police department archives. Information about his tenure and photos would be appreciated. Email information here.

Jack Hall
June 1963 through June 1964
Not much was found about Jack Hall in police department archives. Information about his tenure and photos would be appreciated. Email information here.


A.H. Casey
July 1964 through August 1968
A. H. Casey graduate HPD Recruit Class #12 on November 5, 1955. He went on to serve with the Houston Police Department for 16 years. Casey resigned in 1964 in a failed election bid for a Harris County Constable position but was later hired on with the Pearland Police Department.

 

 

Ray Matthews

Ray Matthews 
August 1968 through September 1970
Not much was found about Ray Matthews in police department archives. Information about his tenure and photos would be appreciated. Email information here.

 

 

 

 

DT Norris

Darwin T. Norris
September 1970 through March 1972
Not much was found about D.T. Norris in police department archives. Information about his tenure and photos would be appreciated. Email information here. He may have gone on to serve as a police officer with the Big Lake Police Department in the late ‘70’s.

 

 

M.L. “Joe” Singleton
March 1972 through December 1972
Singleton served with the Houston Police Department for 26 years, ending his career as head of the Criminal Intelligence Department before coming to Pearland. Not much more was found in department archives. Information about his tenure and photos would be appreciated. Email information here.


 

Glenn Stanford
January 1973 through June 1986
Chief Stanford began his career in law enforcement when he joined the Mesquite Police Department in February 1958. He advanced in rank from patrolman to detective in 1960 before being promoted to captain in 1961. Stanford served as a captain with Mesquite PD through August 1967 when he was named Chief of the Stillwater, OK Police Department. Stanford served as Chief of Stillwater PD from August 1967 through June 1970 when he was hired as the Galveston PD Chief. Stanford served there through December 1972. Stanford then came to the Pearland Police Department and served as Chief from January 1973 through June 1986. 

Ron Coleman
June 1986 through October 1986
Ron Coleman served as Acting Chief of Police and later as Assistant Chief under Robert Riemenschneider. Not much more was found about Ron Coleman in police department archives. Information about his tenure and photos would be appreciated. Email information here.

Robert RiemenschneiderRobert Riemenschneider
October 1986 through September 1988
Robert Riemenschneider joined the Houston Police Department as a member of Academy Class # 14, May 21, 1956. He retired from HPD as a Sergeant in Community Relations September 30, 1976. He was later hired as Chief of Pearland PD. Riemenschneider went on to serve as Chief of Marlin, Donna and Kirby, TX.

 

 

Randy Garner
October 1988 through October 1990
Randy Garner graduated Pearland High School in 1976 and served the Pearland Police Department for more than 10 years, the last two as Chief of Police. Garner left public service to pursue his passion for education and is now Dr. Randy Garner. Dr. Garner is a Professor of Behavioral Sciences and former Associate Dean in the College of Criminal Justice at Sam Houston State University. Dr. Garner has authored numerous books and professional publications with particular emphasis in the areas of social influence, persuasion, and leadership.


Mike HoggP.M. “Mike” Hogg
December 1990 through January 1999

P.M. “Mike” Hogg served with the Houston Police Department from February 1970 through his retirement as a Lieutenant in December 1990. Hogg was appointed Chief of Police in December 1990 and under his tenure he standardized the citizen complaint procedure and associated department discipline structure; initiated a Crime Prevention Program and initiated a Police Chaplain Program and DARE program. Following his departure from Civil Service, Hogg pursued pastoral service and currently serves as the Senior Pastor for Real Life Ministries in Alvin, Texas.

Chief DoyleJ.C. Doyle
January 1999 to May 31, 2017

J.C. Doyle is a lifetime Pearland resident and a 1974 graduate of Pearland High School. He has served with the Pearland Police Department since 1979. His law enforcement experience has taken him through virtually every aspect of police work, serving as a detective, a patrol sergeant, and serving as the commander for a multi-agency Special Weapons and Tactics Team. Doyle was instrumental in acquiring and implementing the state of the art radio system and laptop system currently being used by the department. Doyle served the department as Assistant Chief of Police from 1994 until 1999, when he was appointed Chief of Police. Doyle has proudly served as the Chief of Police from 1999 to the present and holds the distinction of being the longest-serving Chief in the department's fifty-year history.