Water Quality Report

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Annually, the City of Pearland produces a water quality report covering all testing performed between January 1 and December 31 of the previous year.

To order a copy of the report, click here.

To download a copy of the Water Quality Report for the 2016 reporting year, click here

2016 Annual Water Quality Report 

A Primer on Water Quality

Is your water safe for drinking? 
Can fish and other aquatic life thrive in streams and lakes that are affected by human activities? What is the water quality? To answer these questions, it is helpful to understand what “water quality” means.

What is “water quality?”
Water quality is a measure of the suitability of water for a particular use based on physical, chemical, and biological characteristics. To determine water quality, scientists measure and analyze characteristics of the water such as temperature, characteristics are then compared to numeric standards and guidelines to decide if the water is suitable for a particular use.

How is water quality measured?
Some aspects of water quality can be determined in the stream or at the well. These include temperature, acidity (pH), dissolved oxygen, and electrical conductance (an indirect indicator of dissolved minerals in the water). Analyses of individual chemicals generally are done at a laboratory.

Why are there water-quality standards and guidelines? 
Standards and guidelines are established to protect water for designated uses such as drinking, recreation, agricultural irrigation, or protection and maintenance of aquatic life. Standards for drinking-water quality ensure that public drinking-water supplies are as safe as possible. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) and the States are responsible for establishing the standards for constituents in water that have been shown to pose a risk to human health. 

There When You Need Us
Annually, the City of Pearland produces a water quality report covering all testing performed between January 1 and December 31, 2016. Over the years, the City has been dedicated to producing drinking water that meets all state and federal standards and continually strives to adopt new methods for delivering the best quality drinking water to you. As new challenges to drinking water safety emerge, Pearland remains vigilant in meeting the goals of source water protection, water conservation and community education while continuing to serve the needs of water users. Remember that our friendly Public Works representatives are always available to assist you if you have questions or concerns about your water.

Subscribe for Resident Alerts
The City of Pearland uses Resident Alerts to communicate with thousands of businesses and residents in minutes during an emergency. To sign up to receive alerts, visit pearlandtx.gov/alerts to self-register by providing the contact information you prefer. Through the system, the City alerts residents about: severe weather, fires, floods, toxic environmental issues, interruptions of water or sewer services, and other critical information. In addition, residents can opt in to receive: traffic alerts, general City news, and more.

 

Do Your Part to Keep Our Water Clean:

• To avoid chemical runoff to our waterways, apply herbicides and pesticides per manufacturer’s specifications.
• Water Wisely. Watering too heavily or too often weakens your lawn and causes erosion and runoff pollution.
• Collect your food scraps, oil, and grease to avoid clogging sewer lines, which can cause overflow that pollute nearby creeks and streams.
• When performing preventative maintenance on your vehicles NEVER pour used fluids down the storm drains. This is a major source of contamination of Texas waterways.
• Check your car, boat, motorcycle, and other equipment for leaks and spills. Make repairs as soon as possible. Clean up spilled fluids with kitty litter or sand.
• Have your septic system inspected every 2 years, and have the septic tank pumped as necessary – usually every 3 to 5 years.

Sources of Drinking Water 
In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Contaminants may be found in drinking water that may cause taste, color, or odor problems. These types of problems are not necessarily causes for health concerns. For more information on taste, odor, or color of drinking water, please contact the system's business office.

You may be more vulnerable than the general population to certain microbial contaminants, such as Cryptosporidium, in drinking water. Infants, some elderly, or immunocompromised persons such as those undergoing chemotherapy for cancer; persons who have undergone organ transplants; those who are undergoing treatment with steroids; and people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, can be particularly at risk from infections.

You should seek advice about drinking water from your physician or health care providers Additional guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800.426.4791.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.

We are responsible for providing high-quality drinking water, but we cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at epa.gov/safewater/lead

Information about Source Water Assessments

The TCEQ completed an assessment of your source water and results indicate that some of your sources are susceptible to certain contaminants. The sampling requirements for your water system are based on this susceptibility and previous sample data. Any detections of these contaminants may be found in this Consumer Confident Report. For more information on source water assessments and protection efforts at our system, contact Tracy Sambrano at 281.924.8251.

For more information about your sources of water, please refer to the Source Water Assessment Viewer available at the following URL: tceq.texas.gov/gis/swaview.

Further details about sources and source-water assessments are available in Drinking Water Watch at the following URL: dww2.tceq.texas.gov/DWW.

 Source Water Name  Type of Water  Report Status  Location
 12 - 3945 Well Rd. / SE Well  GW  A Brazoria County
 13 - 1003 E. Belgravia   GW A Brazoria County
 14 - 3910 Kirby Dr.   GW A Brazoria County
 2 - 2838 McLean   GW A Brazoria County
 3 – 1801 E. Broadway/ Mary’s Creek   GW A Brazoria County
 6 - 3503 Liberty Dr.   GW A Brazoria County
 7 - 3812 Magnolia St.   GW A Brazoria County
 8 - 13711 Sub Garden Rd.   GW A Brazoria County
 9 - 2529 Cullen Rd.   GW A Brazoria County
GW from City of Houston/ GW from Sims Bayou    GW A Galveston / Harris
County
Remote - Formerly G0200327C   GW A Brazoria County
SW from City of Houston  SW A  Harris County
SW from Clear Brook City MUD  SW   Harris / Brazoria County


Definitions

A: Active
SW: Surface Water 
GW: Groundwater

Questions?
For more information about this report, or for any questions relating to your drinking water, please call Tracy Sambrano at 281.652.1799. 

Sampling Results
During the past year, we have taken hundreds of water samples in order to determine the presence of any radioactive, biological, inorganic, volatile organic, or synthetic organic  contaminants. The table below shows only those contaminants that were detected in the water. The state requires us to monitor for certain substances less than once per year because  the concentrations of these substances do not change frequently. In these cases, the most recent sample data are included, along with the year in which the sample was taken.

 Regulated Substances
  City of Pearland  
City of
Pearland
MUD 1
 
  City of
Houston
   
   
DISINFECTANTS AND
DISINFECTION BY-PRODUCTS
YEAR
SAMPLED
MCL
(MRDL)
MCLG
(MRDLG)
AMOUNT
DETECTED
RANGE
LOW-HIGH
YEAR
SAMPLED 
AMOUNT
DETECTED
RANGE
LOW-HIGH
 YEAR
SAMPLED
AMOUNT
DETECTED
RANGE
LOW-HIGH
VIOLATION  TYPICAL SOURCE
Alkalinity

2015

N/A N/A 207 36-301 N/A  N/A
N/A
N/A  N/A
N/A
No Natural occurring soluble mineral salts
Hardness 2016 N/A N/A 91.7 39-127 N/A  N/A
N/A
N/A  N/A
N/A
No Naturally occurring calcium
Haloacetic  Acids  (HAAs) (ppb) 2016 60 No goal for the total  16 0-42.4 N/A  0 0 2016  34 0 -58.8 No By-product of drinking water disinfection

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) (ppb)

2016  80  No goal for the total 19 0-40.4  2016   3 2.6-3.3  2016  38  0-60.3  No 

By-product of drinking water disinfection 

Inorganic Contaminants

Year
Sampled
 MCL 
(MRDL)
 MCLG 
(MRDLG)
Amount
Detected
Range-
Low-High
Year
Sampled 
 Amount
Detected
Range-
Low-High
Year
Sampled 
 Amount
Detected
Range-
Low-High
Violation  Typical Source

Arsenic (ppb)

2015  10  0  3.8  3.6-3.8 N/A   N/A  N/A 2016   3 0-9.2  No  

Erosion of natural deposits; runoff from orchards; runoff from glass and electronics production wastes.

Asbestos (MFL)

1.31.12  7  7  0.1952  0.1952-0.1952  N/A  N/A  N/A N/A   N/A  N/A  No  

Decay of asbestos cement water main; erosion of natural deposits.

 

Barium (ppm)

 2015  2  2  0.216 0.168-0.216 N/A   N/A  N/A 2016  0.4 0.0403-0.4
 No  

Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits.

 

Flouride (ppm)

2015  4.0  4  0.85 0.6-0.85 N/A   N/A  N/A 2016  0.5 0-0.76  No Erosion of natural deposits; water additive which promotes strong teeth; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories.
 

Nitrate (measured as Nitrogen) (ppm)

2016
 10  10 0-0.97 N/A  N/A  N/A   2016 1  0-0.81  No

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits.

Nitriate (measured as Nitrogen) (ppm)

2015
 1  1 0.08 0-0.08    N/A  N/A   N/A
 N/A No 

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits. 

Selenium (ppb)    2015  50  50 3.2   0-3.2 N/A  N/A  N/A  2016   9.4  0-9.4 No 

Discharge from petroleum and metal refineries. Erosion of natural deposits; Discharge from mines.

 
Cyanide (ppb)  2015  200   200 N/A  N/A  N/A  N/A   N/A 2016   40 0-40   No  

Discharge from plastic ad fertilizers factories; Discharge from steel/metal factories.

Radioactive Contaminants

Year
Sampled
 MCL (MRDL)  MCLG (MRDLG) Amount
Detected
Range-
Low-High
Year Sampled  Amount
Detected
Range-
Low-High
Year Sampled  Amount
Detected
Range-
Low-High
 Violation Typical Source
Combined Radium 226/228 (pCi/L)  2015  5  0 Less than detection limit No range   N/A N/A   N/A N/A No Erosion of natural deposits 
Combined Uranium  2015 30 30 Less than detection limit  No range  N/A  N/A  N/A N/A   N/A  N/A No Erosion of natural deposits
Uranium (ug/l) 2015  30 0  N/A  N/A N/A   N/A N/A N/A  7.8 0-7.8 No Erosion of natural deposits
Xylenes (ppm)   2016  10  10  0.003 0-0.003  N/A  N/A  N/A   2016 0.0022 0-0.0022 No  Discharge from petroleum factories. Discharge from chemical
factories.
Synthetic organic contaminants including pesticides and herbicides Year
Sampled
MCL (MRDL) MCLG (MRDLG) Amount
Detected
Range-
Low-High
Year Sampled  Amount
Detected
Range-
Low-High
Year Sampled  Amount
Detected
Range-
Low-High
Violation  Typical Source
Atrazine (ug/l) 2015  0.003 3 Less than detection limit No range 
 N/A N/A N/A  2016 1 0-0.77 No Runoff from herbicide used on row crops
Ethylbenzene (ppb) 2016 700 700 0.5 0-0.5 N/A  N/A N/A N/A  N/A N/A No Discharge from rubber and chemical factories
Simazine (ug/l) 2015 0.004 4 Less than detection limit  No
range
 N/A N/A  N/A  2016  0.13 0-0.13  No  Herbicide runoff
Lead and Copper Year
Sampled
Action Level
(AL)
MCLG   Amount
Detected (90th
Percentile)
Sites above
AL/Total
Sites
Year Sampled  Amount
Detected (90th
Percentile)
Sites above
AL/Total
Sites
 Year Sampled Amount
Detected (90th
Percentile)
Sites above
AL/Total
Sites
Violation Typical Source
Copper (ppm) 2015 1.3 1.3 0.56 1  2015 0.27 0 2016  0.261 1 No Erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives; corrosion of household plumbing system
Lead (ppb) 2015  15 0 3.5 0 2015  0.31 0 2016  4 1 No  Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits
Disinfection Residual Table 
Disinfectant   Year Average Level  Maximum Level                 
Chloramines - PWS 0200008  2016 2.5 (T)  3.8 (T)                 
Chlorine - PWS 0200411  2016 1.5 (F)   2.60 (F)                
Violations 
None      

 

Definitions

AL (Action Level): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

MCL (Maximum Contaminant Level): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

MCLG (Maximum Contaminant Level Goal): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety. 

MFL (million fibers per liter): A measure of the presence of asbestos fibers that are longer than 10 micrometers.

MRDL (Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

MRDLG (Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal):  The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

N/A: Not applicable.

NTU (Nephelometric  Turbidity Units): Measurement of the clarity, or turbidity, of water. Turbidity in excess of  5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.

pCi/L (picocuries per liter): A measure of radioactivity.

ppb (parts per billion): One part substance per billion parts water (or micrograms per liter).

ppm (parts per million): One part substance per million parts water (or milligrams per liter).

TT (Treatment Technique): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Where Does My Water Come From? 
The City of Pearland water production customers are fortunate because Pearland enjoys an abundant water supply from two sources. The water wells draw water from the Chico and Evangelist aquifers. The second source is water purchased from the City of Houston.  Combined, the City’s treatment facilities provide roughly 3.5 billion gallons of clean drinking water every year. Our water supply is part of the Gulf Coast Watershed.  To learn more about our watershed on the Internet, go to the U.S. Surf Your Watershed page at epa.gov/surf

Important Health Information 
While your drinking water meets the U.S. EPA’s standard for arsenic, it does contain low levels of arsenic.  The U.S. EPA’s standard balances the current understanding of arsenic’s possible health effects against the cost of removing arsenic from drinking water.  The U.S. EPA continues to research the health effects of low levels of arsenic, which is a mineral known to cause cancer in humans at high concentrations and is linked to other health effects such as skin damage and circulatory problems.

You may be more vulnerable than the general population to certain microbial contaminants, such as Cryptosporidium in drinking water. Infants, some elderly, or immunocompromised persons such as those undergoing chemotherapy for cancer; those who have undergone organ transplants; those who are undergoing treatment with steroids; and people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders can be particularly at risk from infections. You should seek advice about drinking water from your physician or health care provider.  Additional guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800.426.4791.